Critical Alert 

Safety alert: COVID-19 Update
Applies from 25/6/2020

​​​​​​Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, v​​isitors must continue to adhere to physical distancing standards and Public Health regulations​.

Travellers to Tasmania are encouraged to register online for a G2G PASS at least three days before their planned travel. Those who receive their G2G PASS QR code before arriving will be able to quickly pass through their port of arrival in Tasmania.

Travellers are required to quarantine for 14 days when coming into Tasmania. If you are required to quarantine in government-designated accommodation​, fees will apply. 

​Please check the alerts page before planning your visit to ensure that you are aware of any access or restrictions that may  be in place. ​

Last reviewed 17/8/2020 08:52 AM


White flag iris, native Tasmanian flower
White flag iris (photograph: James Wood)

White flag iris

Find out more

Alerts for White flag iris

See details

see details
Safety alert: COVID-19 Update
Applies from 25/6/2020

​​​​​​Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, v​​isitors must continue to adhere to physical distancing standards and Public Health regulations​.

Travellers to Tasmania are encouraged to register online for a G2G PASS at least three days before their planned travel. Those who receive their G2G PASS QR code before arriving will be able to quickly pass through their port of arrival in Tasmania.

Travellers are required to quarantine for 14 days when coming into Tasmania. If you are required to quarantine in government-designated accommodation​, fees will apply. 

​Please check the alerts page before planning your visit to ensure that you are aware of any access or restrictions that may  be in place. ​

Last reviewed 17/8/2020 08:52 AM


The white ​flag iris is a perennial flowering plant, known for its beautiful white flowers. Sometimes called a butterfly iris due to its large, bilaterally symmetrical petals. The white flag iris is a fairly common native iris species in Tasmania, and is also found in southern parts of Australia. The iris can be found over much of the state, flowering from spring to summer. 

Common name: White flag iris, butterfly iris​

Scientific name: Diplarrena moraea

Best place to see it