Critical Alert 

Safety alert: COVID-19 Update
Applies from 25/6/2020

​​​​​​Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, v​​isitors must continue to adhere to physical distancing standards and Public Health regulations​.

Travellers to Tasmania are encouraged to register online for a G2G PASS at least three days before their planned travel. Those who receive their G2G PASS QR code before arriving will be able to quickly pass through their port of arrival in Tasmania.

Travellers are required to quarantine for 14 days when coming into Tasmania. If you are required to quarantine in government-designated accommodation​, fees will apply. 

​Please check the alerts page before planning your visit to ensure that you are aware of any access or restrictions that may  be in place. ​

Last reviewed 17/8/2020 08:52 AM


Dried banksia flower (Banksia marginata), Badger Head, Narawntapu National Park
Dried banksia flower (Banksia marginata), Narawntapu National Park (photograph: Natalie Mendham)

Silver banksia

Find out more

Alerts for Silver banksia

See details

see details
Safety alert: COVID-19 Update
Applies from 25/6/2020

​​​​​​Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, v​​isitors must continue to adhere to physical distancing standards and Public Health regulations​.

Travellers to Tasmania are encouraged to register online for a G2G PASS at least three days before their planned travel. Those who receive their G2G PASS QR code before arriving will be able to quickly pass through their port of arrival in Tasmania.

Travellers are required to quarantine for 14 days when coming into Tasmania. If you are required to quarantine in government-designated accommodation​, fees will apply. 

​Please check the alerts page before planning your visit to ensure that you are aware of any access or restrictions that may  be in place. ​

Last reviewed 17/8/2020 08:52 AM


​​The silver banksia can vary greatly in size, from a small shrub through to a tree of up to 9 metres in height. Silver banksia is a common and widespread species that can be found in many different habitats around Tasmania, from coastal areas through to alpine mountain tops. The leaves can differ slightly, depending on the habitat the banksia has grown in. The flowers are tubular in shape, yellow in colour and show from spring through to early summer.  Silver banksias are a significant source of nectar for both insects and birds in Tasmania. 

Common name: Silver banksia​​

Scientific name: Banksia marginata​

Best places​ to see it​​